Find articles about the Chicago region
For a complete list of the Oakton Library's databases, see the A-Z List of Databases.
- Chicago Tribune ProQuest This link opens in a new window
Provides searchable full-text daily Chicago Tribune articles from 1849 to the present.
- Chicago Tribune Historical ProQuest This link opens in a new window
Includes full-text and full-images of the Chicago Tribune in a searchable archive. The archive covers 1849-1999. This link is best used for searching primary source content and historic news articles.
- Chicago Sun-Times NewsBank This link opens in a new windowProvides searchable full-text daily Chicago Sun-Times articles from 1985 to the present.
- Chicago Defender NewsBank This link opens in a new window
Provides searchable full-text Chicago Defender articles from 2008 to the present. Includes a calendar with links to available issues.
- Crain's Chicago Business EBSCO This link opens in a new windowIncludes feature articles, business profiles, interviews, financial information, thematic issues and timely news of note for business executives and managers in metro Chicago from 1993 through the present. Once connected, click on the words "search within this publication".
- Daily Herald NewsBank This link opens in a new window
Provides full-text daily and searchable archived newspapers in Illinois covering North West Cook County, DuPage, Lake, McHenry and Kane Counties and Fox Valley from January 1995 to the present.
Top picks for search terms
Combine Chicago with keywords such as:
- Architecture
- Art
- Blues Music
- Blues Musicians
- Crime
- Economics
- Economy
- History
- Housing
- Jazz
- Literature
- Neighborhoods
- Politics
- Race
- Schools
- Transportation