Oakton Authors

McComas, Paul. Unplugged: A Novel. Santa Barbara: J. Daniel, 2002. Print.

Bers, Trudy H., Marilee McGowan, and Alan Rubin. “The Disposition to Think Critically among Community College Students: The California Critical Thinking Dispositions Inventory.” Journal of General Education 45:3 (1996): 197-223. Print. (Owned by Oakton/Library Archives Room)

See also:
Bers, Trudy H. and Rubin, Alan

McNeilly, Jackie, and Ted Gregory. How Uncle Russ Learned to Swim. Canada: n.p., 2008. Print. (Owned by Oakton)

See also:
Adele-Marie, Wendy
Maier-Sarti, Wendy A.
Sarti, Wendy A.See also:
Adele-Marie, Wendy
Maier, Wendy A.
Maier-Sarti, Wendy A.
Sarti, Wendy A.

Maier, Wendy A. “Arthur Miller,” “Harry S. Truman” and “Hermann Goring.” Biographical Dictionary of Literary Influences: The Twentieth Century, 1914-2000. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press., 200?.  Print

Maier, Wendy. "Hitler and National Socialist Party." Encyclopedia of the Documentary Film. Ed. Ian Aitken. New York: Routledge, 2006. Print. (Unverified)

Maier, Wendy A. "The Sugar Act." The Encyclopedia of the American Revolutionary War: A Political, Social, and Military History. Ed. Gregory Fremont-Barnes, et al. Santa Barbara, CA: ABC-CLIO, 2006. Print. (Unverified)

Maier, Wendy A. “The Nuremberg Trials” and “Zimmermann Telegram.” Encyclopedia of German-American Relations. Boston: ABC-CLIO, 2005. (not verified)

Maier, Wendy A. “The Haymarket Affair.” Encyclopedia of the Gilded Age and Progressive Era. Ed. John D. Buenker and Joseph Buenker. Armonk, NY: M.E. Sharpe, 2005. Print.

Maier, Wendy A. “Judith Sargent Murray.” Encyclopedia of the American Revolutionary War. Boston: ABC-CLIO, 2005. Print.

Maier, Wendy A. “Hermann Göring,” Adolf Hitler,” “Eleanor Roosevelt” and “HRH Edward, Duke of Windsor.” Encyclopedia of World War II: A Political, Social and Military History. Ed. Spencer C. Tucker and Priscilla Mary Roberts. Santa Barbara, CA: ABC-CLIO, 2004. Print.

Maier, Wendy A. “James Heath, author, 1629-1664.” Oxford Dictionary of National Biography. Ed. H. G. C. Matthew and Brian H. Harrison. Oxford: Oxford U P, 2004. Print.

Maier, Wendy A. “Was Pope Pius XII Culpable in the Holocaust?” and "Were Radical German Cultural Icons such as Richard Wagner and Friedrich Neitzsche Critical in the Development of Nazism?" 20th-Century European Social and Political Movements. Detroit: St. James Press, 2004. Print. Vol. 16 of History in Dispute.

Maier, Wendy A. Rev. of The Postwar Challenge: Cultural, Social, and Political Change in Western Europe, 1945-58, ed. Dominik Geppert. History: Reviews of New Books 32 (Summer 2004): 4+. Print.

Maier, Wendy Adele-Marie. Aufseherinnen und andere Frauen: An Investigation of Female Perpetrators of Genocide and Other Crimes during the Nazi Regime, 1933-1945. Diss., Roosevelt U. Ann Arbor, MI: UMI, 2003. Print.

Maier, Wendy A. “Ordinary Germans: Were Ordinary Germans Culpable for the Holocaust?” The Holocaust. Detroit: St. James Press, 2003.  Print. Vol. 11 of History in Dispute.

Maier, Wendy A. Rev. of Gender in Early Modern German History, ed. Ulinka Rublack. History: Reviews of New Books 31.2 (Winter 2003): p. 75. Print. (Owned by Oakton/Library Archives Room)

Maier, Wendy A. Rev. of The Monstrous Regiment of Women: Female Rulers in Early Modern Europe, Sharon L. Jansen. History: Reviews of New Books 32 (Fall 2003): 24-25. Print.. (Owned by Oakton/Library Archives Room)

Maier, Wendy A. Rev. of American Women Writers and the Nazis: Ethics and Politics in Boyle, Porter, Stafford, and Hellman, Thomas Carl Austenfeld. History: Reviews of New Books 30.2 (Winter 2002): 5. Print. (Owned by Oakton/Library Archives Room)

Maier, Wendy A. Rev. of The Material Culture of Sex, Procreation, and Marriage in Premodern Europe, eds. Anne L. McClanan and Karen Rosoff Encarnación. History: Reviews of New Books 31.1 (Fall 2002): 33. Print. (Owned by Oakton/Library Archives Room)

See also:
Adele-Marie, Wendy
Maier, Wendy A.
Sarti, Wendy A.

Maier-Sarti, Wendy. United States History: Colonial Through Reconstruction. 24th ed. of Annual Editions, vol. 1, McGraw-Hill, 2016.

Maier-Sarti, Wendy, ed. United States History: Reconstruction Through the Present. 23rd ed. of Annual Editions, vol. 2, McGraw-Hill, 2015.

Maier-Sarti, Wendy, ed. United States History: Colonial Through Reconstruction. 23rd ed. of Annual Editions, vol. 2, McGraw-Hill, 2014. (Owned by Oakton/Library Archives Room)

Maloney, Michael J., and Nancy L. Gohla. Spectrum: Selected Resources for Personal Growth. Lexington, MA: Ginn Custom Publishing, 1979. Print. (Owned by Oakton/Library Archives Room)

Maloney, Michael Joseph. Effects of Two Human Development Course Models at a Community College. Diss., Loyola U of Chicago, 1977. Ann Arbor, MI: UMI, 1977, 1979. Print.  (Owned by Oakton/Library Archives Room)

Maloney, Mike, director and ed. [Child Development Center Film]. Morton Grove, IL: Oakton Community College Audio Visual Aids and Student Development, 1978. Videorecording. (Owned by Oakton)

Maltese, Susan M. “Response to the Paper HILC at Thirty-Four: A View from Within.” Coordinating Cooperative Collection Development: A National Perspective. Ed. Wilson Luquire. New York: Haworth Press, 1986. Print. (Owned by Oakton/Library Archives Room)

Maltese, Susan Miller. “A Report on Library Technical Assistant Programs.” Community & Junior College Libraries 33.3 (Spring 1985): 51-68. Print. (Owned by Oakton/Library Archives Room)

Mann, Erick J. Mikono Ya Damu: African Mercenaries And The Politics Of Conflict In German East Africa, 1888-1904 = "Hands Of Blood." Frankfurt: Lang, 2002. Print. (Owned by Oakton)

Maor, Eli. Venus in Transit. Princeton, NJ: Princeton U P, 2004. Print.

Maor, Eli. The Facts on File Calculus Handbook. New York: Facts on File, 2003. Print. (Owned by Oakton)

Maor, Eli. June 8, 2004: Venus in Transit. Princeton: Princeton U P, 2000. Print. (Owned by Oakton)

Maor, Eli. Trigonometric Delights. Princeton, NJ: Princeton U P, 1998. Print. (Owned by Oakton)

Maor, El. E: The Story of a Number. Princeton, NJ: Princeton U P, 1994. Print. (Owned by Oakton)

Maor, Eli. To Infinity and Beyond: A Cultural History of the Infinite. Boston: Birkhauser, 1987. Print. (Owned by Oakton)